Our commitment to privacy

Global Processing S.A. (hereinafter “GPSA”) is committed to respect and protect the privacy of all users registered (hereinafter “User”) who enter its website and make use of any of its sections, such as, and including but not limited to, the “Career” section, “API guide” section and any other section that requires to collect the User´s data. In this privacy policy we will detail the User´s personal data (hereinafter “Data”) that GPSA may save and how it may use it, as well as Data protection in accordance to Law 25.326 (Law of data protection), its amendments and other applicable law.

This privacy policy will be deemed accepted in a free, expressed and informed way in case the User provides its data to GPSA. Additionally, sharing the data implies that the User authorizes GPSA to use the data in accordance to the provisions herein stated. By accepting this privacy policy, the owner of the data transfers the consent provided in articles 5 and 11 of the Law 25.326.

Collection and use of data

In order to provide a quality service, the data provided by the User will automatically be collected and added to GPSA´s database.

In addition, GPSA may use the collected data as stated below:

  • Data processing to register potential customers and improve GPSA products and services
  • Processing of enquiries, requests, claims and complaints, as well as statistics drafting, use of data for commercial relations and advertising purposes, among others
  • Job search
  • User data

GPSA may request the User to share its data in the “Careers” section, “API Guide” section, and the section to submit enquiries, requests, claims and/or complaints.

The data collected by GPSA may include:

  • Name
  • ID type and number and/or CUIT (tax identification number)
  • Address
  • Phone number
  • Email
  • Any other information that allows to identify the User

By providing its data to GPSA, the User states that the information entered is true, accurate and complete. The inaccuracy of the data may entail difficulties for some operations such as job search engine, receive and answer enquiries, requests, claims or complaints, and compromise the User experience in relation to products and services offered by GPSA.

Email

GPSA may send the User emails to confirm receiving résumés and personal data requested in the Career section, for new job search, for using API guide, and to answer enquiries, requests, claims and/or complaints. Unless the User states the contrary, GPSA may send emails with information, advertising and sales of products and services that may be of the User´s interest. GPSA emails will always have instructions on how to unsubscribe from its email newsletter.

Personal data security and confidentiality

In order to protect User´s data collected by GPSA, in the event of any unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction, the following security measures will be taken:

Encryption of services through SSL protocol

  • Inspection of the policy in terms of collection, storage and use of data, including physical safety measures to prevent unauthorized access to our systems
  • Limited access to GPSA contractors, agents and employees to the information that is to be processed, ensuring compliance with the strict confidentiality obligations stipulated by contract as well as possible consequences caused by non-compliance of said obligations
  • Other security measures applicable to the case in accordance to current regulations

Additionally, GPSA guarantees that all data provided by the User will be protected in accordance with the security and confidentiality obligations imposed by Law 25.326.

Notwithstanding the foregoing, the User acknowledges that the security systems are not impenetrable, and even with all the necessary and reasonable precautions, data may suffer manipulation, destruction and/or loss of information.

On the other hand, while we try to protect the data, the User shall also take some measures to protect its information while navigating the Internet. We recommend, at least, that when creating an account, the User should change its password on a regular basis using a combination of letters and numbers, and making sure that the browser used is safe to navigate the Internet.

Sharing Data and Confidentiality

The User agrees, consents and expressly authorizes GPSA to share the data and grants access to all data collected to its affiliated companies and/or subsidiaries, and/or third parties with whom GPSA holds agreements for services.

Said information shall be revealed, shared or transferred in accordance with the current legislation in the Argentine Republic applicable to the protection of personal data.

However, GPSA may reveal the data to third parties without the User´s consent in case said data is required and authorized by the law or by court ruling, to cooperate with governmental authorities in judicial investigations, as well as to enforce or protect GPSA intellectual property or contract rights.

GPSA guarantees not to sell, rent, or share and/or disclose the personal data except in the stated ways in this privacy policy.

Direct advertising

In accordance with paragraph 3 of Section 27 of Law 25.326, the User may request free of charge to remove or block the information with advertising purposes. If so, the User may contact [email protected] to proceed with the removal and blocking of the information in accordance with the regulations.

The direct advertising emails unrequired or previously consented by the owner of the data shall be explicitly notified that it is an advertisement.

Changes of the information

Pursuant to Section 14 of Law 25.325, the owner of the data may exercise his right to access the data free of charge with intervals less than six months, unless the owner testifies to a legitimate purpose.

In addition, the User is entitled to request the correction, update, removal or confidentiality of his personal data that is stored in GPSA database in accordance with Section 16 of Law 25.326. To exercise said access rights, the owner of the personal data shall contact [email protected].

Contact with GPSA

If you have further questions regarding your privacy or the website, please contact us by email to [email protected]

Modification of Privacy Policy

GPSA may, at any time, modify the privacy and personal data protection policy, notifying the users 30 days prior to its validity through the website www.globalprocessing.com.ar, the email provided, and/or by other means of mass communication through mobile phones enabled and referenced in said policy.

Notwithstanding paragraph above, once the new Privacy Policy is valid and prior to the use of the website and its sections such as “Careers”, we recommend to read the new established terms and conditions. To check the changes that this Privacy Policy may suffer, we suggest you visit frequently the website www.globalprocessing.com.ar. Unless stated otherwise, our Privacy Policy will be applicable for all the information that is linked to the User. GPSA maintains the previous versions to this Privacy Policy in a file that you can check here: www.globalprocessing.com.ar

Last update: January 27th, 2020